Locations

History

Policy

Events

Dress

Contests

Contacts

Links

 

Contests

RAF bands regularly compete in RSPBA contests achieving high standards and good results up and down the UK and even abroad. The RAF Pipe Band Association holds its own annual contest for members which includes many solo events as well as band contests.

2009 RAF Pipe Band Championships

Held at RAF Kinloss

From 8th – 11th October 2009

By kind permission of the Station Commander

 

Adjudicators:

(Courtesy of The Army School of Bagpipe Music and Highland Drumming)

 

Piping:

Pipe Major Neil Hall

Pipe Major Neil McNaughton

Drumming: Drum Major David MurrayThe

results are recorded in line with RSPBA rules and show no points, only places.

 

NOVICE PIPING & DRUMMING

 

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Novice Drumming Competition

RAF WINNER

Not contested

 

RAF RUNNER-UP

Not contested

 

CIVILIAN WINNER

Mr R. Allan

RAF Kinloss

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Mr P. Brown

RAF Waddington

 

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Novice Piping Competition

RAF WINNER

Not contested

 

RAF RUNNER-UP

Not contested

 

CIVILIAN WINNER

Mr W. McAndie

2622 Sqn

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Mr R. Allan

RAF Kinloss


INTERMEDIATE DRUMMING

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Intermediate Drumming Competition

RAF WINNER

Not contested

 

RAF RUNNER-UP

Not contested

 

CIVILIAN WINNER

Mr C. Brown

RAF Waddington

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Miss E. Anderson

RAF Leuchars

 

INTERMEDIATE PIPING

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

6/8 Piping Competition

RAF WINNER

Cpl A. MacDonald

RAF Lossiemouth

RAF RUNNER-UP

Sgt F. Lynn

RAF Waddington

CIVILIAN WINNER

Mr S. Ross

RAF Leuchars

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Mr A. Holmes

RAF Leuchars

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Restricted March, Strathspey and Reel

RAF WINNER

Not contested

 

RAF RUNNER-UP

Not contested

 

CIVILIAN WINNER

Mr A. Holmes

RAF Leuchars

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Mr C. Grant

2622 Sqn


SENIOR DRUMMING AND DRUM MAJOR COMPETITION

 

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Drum Majors’ Competition

WINNER

Mr C. Brown

RAF Waddington

RUNNER-UP

Ms K. Macdonald

RAF Waddington

 

 

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Senior Drumming Competition

RAF WINNER

Sgt G. Doherty

RAF Halton

RAF RUNNER-UP

Sgt K. Finlay

RAF Aldergrove

CIVILIAN WINNER

Mr J. Dempsey

RAF Kinloss

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Not contested

 

 


SENIOR PIPING COMPETITION & CHAMPION PIPERS

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Open March, Strathspey and Reel

RAF WINNER

Cpl A. MacDonald

RAF Lossiemouth

RUNNER-UP

Sgt A. Edgar

RAF Coningsby

CIVILIAN WINNER

Ms K. Macdonald

RAF Waddington

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Mr S. Ross

RAF Leuchars

 

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Piobaireachd

RAF WINNER

Cpl A. MacDonald

RAF Lossiemouth

RUNNER-UP

Sgt A. Edgar

RAF Coningsby

CIVILIAN WINNER

Ms K. Macdonald

RAF Waddington

CIVILIAN RUNNER-UP

Mrs T. Brown

RAF Waddington

 

 

 


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Champion Pipers

CHAMPION RAF PIPER

Cpl A. MacDonald

RAF Lossiemouth

CHAMPION CIVILIAN PIPER

Ms K. Macdonald

RAF Waddington


 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Grade IV Pipe Band Competition

Piping Adjudicator 1

Pipe Major Neil Hall

Piping Adjudicator 2

Pipe Major Neil McNaughton

Drumming Adjudicator

Drum Major David Murray

Band

Overall Place

 

2622 Sqn RAF Lossiemouth

1

 

RAF Leuchars

2

 

RAF Waddington A

3

 

RAF Kinloss

4

 

RAF Waddington B

5

 

 

 

 

DRESS, DRILL AND DEPORTMENT

Band

Position

 

RAF Leuchars

1

RAF Waddington A

2

GRADE IV TROPHY SUMMARY

 

Winner

Runner-Up

 

Best Musical Performance

& Winner of Grade IV

2622 Sqn RAF Lossiemouth

RAF Leuchars

Dress, Drill & Deportment

RAF Leuchars

RAF Waddington A

 


 

 

 

Royal Air Force Pipe Band Association

Summary of Results

Grade III Pipe Band Competition

Piping Adjudicator 1

Pipe Major Neil Hall

Piping Adjudicator 2

Pipe Major Neil McNaughton

Drumming Adjudicator

Drum Major David Murray

Band

Overall Place

 

RAF Waddington A

1

 

RAF Leuchars

2

 

2622 Sqn RAF Lossiemouth

3

 

RAF Kinloss

4

 

 

 

 

 

GRADE III TROPHY SUMMARY

 

Winner

Runner-Up

 

Best Bass Drummer

RAF Leuchars

RAF Kinloss

Best Tenor Section

RAF Leuchars

RAF Kinloss

Best Drum Corps

RAF Leuchars

RAF Kinloss

Best Pipe Corps

RAF Waddington A

2622 Sqn

Royal Air Force

Champion Pipe Band 2009

RAF Waddington A

RAF Leuchars